Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Utility & Construction Training Ltd is committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal data. This privacy policy sets out how we will treat the personal data which you provide to us in compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Please read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data, how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you would like to report a concern about the way in which we process your data.


Who are we?

Utility & Construction Training Ltd is a private limited company;Registration Number: 6429564, VAT Registration Number: 927 3947 86

Our registered address is Pembroke House, Carrington Business Park, Manchester Road, Carrington, Manchester, M31 4DD.

For the purposes of the GDPR, Utility & Construction Training Ltd is the 'controller' of the personal data you provide to us or any of our associated companies.

Utility & Construction Training Ltd owns and operates www.uctraining.co.uk (Website). This Policy, together with our Website terms of use and any other documents referred to in them, sets out the basis on which Utility & Construction Training Ltd processes personal data

Utility & Construction Training Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration Number Z1175207)


Visitors to our websites / Google Analytics

When someone visits this website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Develop use cookies associated with Google Analytics to allow us to track visitor actions on our website, there will be no direct effect on you, the tracking gives us a general overview of trends, such as:

  • How visitors entered/exited our website
  • Pages viewed during visits
  • Type of browser versions accessing our site
  • Geographical breakdown on visitors

Using the in-depth information available from Google Analytics we can increase our knowledge on visitor trends within our website, which will be helpful in the planning of any changes within the site.

Want to opt out of tracking?

You can use the Google Analytics Browser Add-on to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software.


Where do we store your personal data and how is it protected?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


How do we collect personal data?

  • In correspondence with us by phone, email, fax or in writing
  • On training course induction documentation

CCTV

We have installed CCTV systems in some of our premises used by members of the public, for the purposes of crime prevention and detection.

In all locations, signs are displayed notifying you that CCTV.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

For further information, please visit the ICO website;

ICO CCTV Code of Practice

What personal data do we collect?

To understand the requirements of the learners we may record and store the following data:

  • Name and address of the learner to identify the learner and supply certificates and joining instructions
  • Date of birth and NI number are sometimes required for the awarding bodies to issue external certificates
  • ESFA require prior educational attainment, current employment status, household situation, UK residency status
  • Leaners' employer name, address & telephone number
  • Email & telephone number to send text reminders and email reminders of upcoming training
  • Information on disabilities, learning difficulties, ethnicity is required on funded learning as part of the Individual Learner Record

Where required we may share this information with third parties in relation to any qualifications associated with an individual's training course;

  • Energy & Utility Skills
  • Education and Skills Funding Agency
  • City & Guilds
  • CABWI
  • SWQR
  • CITB / Construction Skills
  • CSCS
  • CPCS
  • NPORS
  • LANTRA
  • External training associates

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

Right to Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postal address given below. Please include with your request information that will enable us to verify your identity. We will respond with 30 days of request. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all information available to you if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. Or if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where, for example, the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, where you withdraw your consent to processing, where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed. If you would like to request that your personal data is erased, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where, for example, your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or if your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to object to the pressing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data. This right arises where, for example, you have contested the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and we are verifying the information, you have objected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests, or the processing is unlawful and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted. Please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. This right arises where you have provided your personal data to us, the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means. If you would like to request that your personal data is ported to you, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Please note that the GDPR sets out exceptions to these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to an exception we will explain this to you in our response.


People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.


How long will you keep your personal data?

We will insure that personal data is kept no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data has been collected, e.g. awarding bodies require us to retain courses materials for a period of 5 years.

Where you have consented to marketing communications, you may change your preferences or unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email from us


Contact

If you would like to contact us about this Policy, our use of your personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, please contact us by email or by writing to us at: Data Protection Officer, Utility & Construction Training Ltd, Pembroke House, Carrington Business Park, Manchester Road, Carrington, Manchester, M31 4DD.


Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint the applicable supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts. Please visit The ICO website for more information on how to report a concern to the UK Information Commissioner's Office.


Use of Cookies

This website currently does not use cookies


External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it's owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.



Changes to our Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

This policy was last reviewed on 29th March 2018